Archive for - Abertillery Online Discussion Forum - Croeso i fforwm Abertyleri ar y we

For the old board click here
 


       - Abertillery Online Discussion Forum - Forum Index -> The Past Lane
wibble wobble

The Rising Sun

Hi,

I'm not even sure if I'm posting in the right place. My Great great great (I think) uncle ran a brewery/ shop/garage/bar from what I can make out from the photos called the rising sun in Cwmtillery Abittillery . The family where the Chivers I wondered if anyone here could share some information or maybe remembers the Rising Sun I can't find anything online but then I could be looking in all wrong places.

I do know that The Rising Sun is no longer a brewery as my Gran was sent a photo a few years back of how it looks today.

Thank you in advance if you are able to share any stories or if you maybe know any descendants of the Chivers family

Kirsty
stoob

The Rising Sun

Wasn't the Rising Sun it was the Tillery Fountain brewery was on Crook Hill.
Joseph Chivers had the Tillery Fountain 1870 maybe earlier.
wibble wobble

Thanks for your reply. Maybe that's why I can't find information about it  Laughing

I can upload the photos I have if it is OK with everyone that Adkins the site?

Your reply has left me wondering why it has the rising sun on the front. Was this just a name used for a local district?

1870 or earlier would be about the right time. From the research I have done I've found that Joseph married and into the area from Somerset to a Mary Edwards
admin

Please feel free to post your photos.
stoob

The Rising Sun

Been abroad, but the brewery may have also have supplied The Rising Sun, got six landlords listed for the Rising Sun (1869-1913) but no Chivers.

Regards Tillery Fountain, between (1870-1907) Joseph, John, Rachel and Alfred Chivers.

New Bridge End Abertillery, Edward Chivers (1912-1914)

Railway Inn Abertillery, William John Chivers (1920-1947).
IEH

The Rising Sun?

I am also curious about the Rising Sun an Old Family photo said this on the back. Was the Rising Sun a pub or a district?  


'David Parry's son (by previous marriage?) was brought up by Grandfather's sister Mary (who married Mr Thomas) was brought up and known as George Thomas. He married Elizabeth Evans (Uncle D J Evans sister) and their children were Mamie, Vi, George, David, Will and Jennet, all of the Rising Sun'
stoob

The Rising Sun

The Rising Sun was both a pub and cottages in the old Newtown area.
Believe the pub had closed by 1922 but the cottages were still in the electoral registers after that.
Any idea of the year on the photograph ?
IEH

The Rising Sun

Hi

Thanks for the fast reply! Going on the style of clothing I would think  1900 - 1920. The text could well be referring to something earlier than that.
M.J.D.

I believe this is the former Rising Sun


stoob

The Rising Sun

Believe Mike Griffin had the house that was originally the pub, nice pics.
IEH

Great thanks
stoob

The Rising Sun

The Thomas family lived at 3 Rising Sun Cottages, as there were 9 named feasible it may have been the pub. I'll send you a pm with the names.
stoob

The Rising Sun

Ian,

Regards the Evans and Thomas families,

37 Victoria Street, Abertillery

David John Evans (1913)
Margaret Ann Evans (1922)
Evan Evans (1925)
George Evans (1927)
Iris Sybil Evans (1929)

In 1931 the family moved to 33 Victoria Street with Evan leaving in 1932 and George 1950, Margaret Ann 1951.

33 Victoria Street, Abertillery

Margaret Ann Evans (1931- 1951)
William Henry Buxton (1935-1968)
Iris Sybil Buxton (1935-1968)
Shirley J Buxton (1957-1966)
George Evans (1968-1972)
Margaret E Evans (1968-1972)

3 Rising Sun Cottages, Newtown, Abertillery

George Thomas (1915)
William Thomas (1922)
Elizabeth Joan Thomas (1922)
George Henry Thomas (1924)
William John Thomas (1926)
Margaret Elvira Thomas (1929)
Sage Louisa Thomas (1929)
Frances Janet Thomas (1929)
David Richard Thomas (1929)
Mary R Evans (1946-1950)

Family still had the house in 1972.
wibble wobble



stoob

The Rising Sun

Looking at the bottom picture "Underwood", confuses the issue.
Could be Underwood outskirts of Newport or maybe the Underwood family who had the contract for building "Grywne Fawr", believe William Underwood was the main man on the latter reservoir.
There was also a Rising Sun in Blaina connected to the Griffiths Brewery.
Not seen that many pictures of The Rising Sun Cwmtillery but the flat areas on the pictures is not helping confirm Cwmtillery, but nonetheless hope you are correct.
stoob

The Rising Sun

Know of three people surname Underwood buried at St. Pauls Cwmtillery, they all lived at Thorncliffe House, Cwmtillery.

Sarah Ann Underwood, died March 1937 aged 46
Arthur Underwood, died March 1937 aged 27
Alfred Underwood, died July 1938 aged 63
stoob

The Rising Sun

Chivers family with Joseph's name above the door of the Fountain Inn.

Renny

Re: The Rising Sun

stoob wrote:
Looking at the bottom picture "Underwood", confuses the issue.
Could be Underwood outskirts of Newport or maybe the Underwood family who had the contract for building "Grywne Fawr", believe William Underwood was the main man on the latter reservoir.
There was also a Rising Sun in Blaina connected to the Griffiths Brewery.
Not seen that many pictures of The Rising Sun Cwmtillery but the flat areas on the pictures is not helping confirm Cwmtillery, but nonetheless hope you are correct.



This looks like my great grandfathers hotel in Monmouth. His last name was Underwood. In fact the girl on the right (of the 3 ladies) could be my 87 year old aunt. The hotel is now known as The Riverside Hotel.
David Evans
stoob

The Rising Sun

Possible links overseas

PARRY, George Samuel John, baker, b. Aug 15, 1870, Blaina, Aberystruth, Monmouthshire, son of John Morris PARRY (see separate entry) and Ann HUGHES [sources: 1881 census; parish records]. George m. Mar 30, 1893, Register Office, Newport, Monmouthshire, to Kate UNDERWOOD, b. Jan 10, 1875, Machen, Monmouthshire, daughter of William UNDERWOOD and Ellen HILL, and sister of Lizzie and Rosa [sources: marriage certificate; birth certificate; 1881 census]. In 1881, PARRY family living at 28 Mellin's Bank, St Woollos, Monmouthshire; UNDERWOOD family living at Rising Sun, Rogerstone, Monmouthshire. George d. Newport.
Amended (May 10, 2005) by: Susan Waller of Kent, England.
tinalear

Lewis Family - Rising Sun Inn - late 1800s

Hi, I'm tracing my family tree back.  Does anyone have any information or photos of the Lewis Family - William and Mary.  They lived at the Rising Sun Cottages and also the Rising Sun Inn with their children towards the end of the 1800s - Edith, Thomas, Teodor, Gwladys (my great grandmother) , Lillie, Ellen, Emily and William.  

Any help is appreciated!
stoob

Rising Sun Inn

I've seen a picture of the Rising Sun Inn from way back, female innkeeper with her children and a guy delivering the beer on a cart. No names or date on the back, the gentleman that owns the picture won't release it as he believes it will be put online.

Believe William Lewis was born in Abersychan in 1850, they probably had the Rising Sun on the 1901 census, chap called Boulton had it before them. Couple of awkward spellings there Gwaldys & Teodore, possible mistakes.

Regards the Lewis online site you replied to also on The Past Lane, try the gentleman with the Abersychan and Blaenavon site.

       - Abertillery Online Discussion Forum - Forum Index -> The Past Lane
Page 1 of 1
Create your own free forum | Buy a domain to use with your forum